Surrey Rugby
Surrey Rugby Facebook link Surrey Rugby Twitter link Surrey Rugby Instagram link Surrey Rugby Linkedin link

U21 Competition Format and Rules

 
 
 
 

Surrey U21 Cup - 2016-2017 - Semi-Finals

 
 
 
 
 

Cup

Cobham
KCS
Old Reigatian
Richmond

Bowl

Battersea Ironsides
Dorking
Esher
Old Caterhamians

 
 
 
 

Plate

Chipstead
Guildford
Reeds Weybridge
Sutton & Epsom

Jug

Chobham
Farnham
Haslemere

 
 
 
 

Shield

Effingham & Leatherhead
Guildfordians
Old Walcountians
Wimbledon

 
 
 
 
 

The finals are to be played on Easter Monday, 17th April at Dorking RFC with 3 finals at midday and the Cup and Plate at 2.15pm.

The cup will be a new one to be called the John Douglas Cup, presented by Chris Kelly, RFU Junior Vice President, in honour of John who was such a great supporter of Mini and Junior and the bringing on of young players into the senior game.

 
 
 
 
 

History of the Surrey Under 21 Cup

In the Christmas holiday of 2005 3 clubs, Old Reigatian, Dorking and Sutton & Epsom, played a series of Under 21 matches as clubs began to realise that with the success and growth of Junior Rugby there were many players, who had come through the Junior ranks, wanting to play for their clubs against the old rivals and new university mates. Such was the enthusiasm from the players that these 3 clubs and Effingham & Leatherhead decided to start a Cup competition in 2006/07. Played over the Christmas break with the final 2 games taking place simultaneously at Old Reigatians, ORs won the inaugural Cup. The following year the same 4 clubs competed with Sutton & Epsom winning. In 2009/10 the entrants expanded to 12 clubs and in time the Plate, Shield and Bowl trophies were introduced so that all teams had the opportunity to play competitive rugby through the season.This growth has continued to this year where we had 23 sides enter.

Such has been the success of the competition there are now 4 trophy levels to offer competitive rugby to the clubs through the season. Several clubs today have the bulk of their squads based around players who started out at Under 21 level as well as using this as a method of recruiting new players through the university connections of their existing players.

Now in our 11th season, the benefits of providing an extra level of competitive rugby at this period of transition to senior rugby have been plenty and much praise goes to Surrey Rugby for their total support while managing the RFU Under 20 and 23 level competitions.

 
 
 
 

Past Winners

2006/07 – Old Reigatian RFC
2007/08 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2008/09 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2009/10 – Dorking RFC
2010/11 – Richmond RFC
2011/12 – Chipstead RFC
2012/13 – Richmond RFC
2013/14 – Cobham RFC
2014/15 – Cobham RFC
2015/16 – Cobham RFC

 

2018-19 UNDER 21 COMPETITION


The History of the Surrey Under 21 Cup

In the Christmas holiday of 2005, three clubs (Old Reigatian, Dorking and Sutton & Epsom,) played a series of Under 21 matches, as clubs began to realise that with the success and growth of junior rugby there were many players, who had come through the junior ranks, wanting to play for their clubs against the old rivals and new university mates. Such was the enthusiasm from the players that these three clubs and Effingham & Leatherhead decided to start a Cup competition in 2006/07.

Played over the Christmas break with the final two games taking place simultaneously at Old Reigatians, it was the hosts who won the inaugural Cup. The following year the same four clubs competed with Sutton & Epsom winning. In 2009/10 news of the competition spread, the entrants expanded to twelve clubs and in time the Plate, Shield and Bowl trophies were introduced so that all teams had the opportunity to play competitive rugby through the season.

This growth has continued to this year where we had twenty three sides enter.

Such has been the success of the competition, there are now two tiers (the John Douglas and Development Tier) with seven trophies to offer competitive rugby to the clubs throughout the season. Several clubs today have the bulk of their squads based around players who started out at Under 21 level, as well as using this as a method of recruiting new players through the university connections of their existing players.

Now in our 13th season, the benefits of providing an extra level of competitive rugby at this period of transition to senior rugby have been plenty and much praise goes to Surrey Rugby for their total support while managing the RFU Under 20 and 23 Level competitions.

Administrators

  Name  Email Telephone
Under 21 Cup Anthony Shenton Click Here 07725 038827
Under 21 Cup Phil Smith Click Here 07976 276250
Under 21 7s Anthony Shenton Click Here 07725 038827

Past Winners

Season  Club
2006-07  Old Reigatian RFC
2007-08 Sutton & Epsom RFC
2008-09 Sutton & Epsom RFC
2009-10 Dorking RFC
2010-11 Richmond FC
2011-12 Chipstead RFC
2012-13 Richmond FC
2013-14 Cobham RFC
2014-15 Cobham RFC
2015-16 Cobham RFC
2016-17 Richmond FC
2017-18 Cobham RFC

line break

Group Results: The John Douglas Cup Competition


The Under 21 Competition adheres to the same rules as other Surrey Knock Out competitions, with some additions, so please ensure you are familiar with all rules as detailed below: 

document UNDER 21 JOHN DOUGLAS CUP COMPETITION Additional rules (12 KB)

document Surrey KO Rules 2018 2019 (47 KB)

spreadsheet U21 Results Card (36 KB)

Group A

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Sutton & Epsom RFC                    
Effingham & Leatherhead RFC                    
Guildford RFC  1  1                
Old Rutlishians RFC  1                

Group A Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
04.09.18 Guildford 3 24 17  2 Old Rutlishians
08.09.18 Sutton & Epsom Old Rutlishians
19.12.18 Effingham & Leatherhead  Sutton & Epsom
22.12.18 Guildford Effingham & Leatherhead
Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
27.12.18 Sutton & Epsom Guildford
30.12.18 Old Rutlishians  Effingham & Leatherhead
             
             

 

Group B

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Cobham RFC                    
Old Guildfordians RFC                    
Battersea Ironsides RFC                    
KCS Old Boys RFC                    

Group B Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
02.09.18 Battersea Ironsides P P KCS Old Boys
17.12.18 Cobham   HWO     KCS Old Boys
22.12.18 KCS Old Boys Guildfordians
22.12.18 Cobham         Battersea Ironsides
27.12.18 KCS Old Boys Battersea Ironsides
30.12.18 Guildfordians         Cobham

Group C

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Reigatian RFC                    
Reeds Weybridge RFC                    
Dorking RFC                    
Wimbledon RFC                    

Group C Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
24.12.18 Dorking         Old Reigatian
28.12.18 Reeds Weybridge         Old Reigatian 
03.01.19 Old Reigatian Wimbledon
             

Group D

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Richmond FC                    
Esher RFC                    
Old Walcountians RFC                    
Camberley RFC                    

Group D Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
05.09.18 Camberley 3 17 31 5 Richmond
17.12.18 Esher Richmond
17.12.18 Camberley         Old Walcountians
22.12.18 Esher         Old Walcountians
28.12.18 Esher Camberley
05.01.19 Old Walcountians Richmond

line break

Group Results: Development Tier Competition

Group E

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Chipstead RFC                    
Chobham RFC                    
Farnham RUFC                    
Weybridge Vandals RFC                    

Group E Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
07.09.18 Chobham 22 45 Weybridge Vandals
23.12.18 Weybridge Vandals         Farnham
             
             

Group F

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Caterhamians RFC                    
Old Blues RFC                    
Old Johnians RCF                    

Group F Fixtures

Date Home Team Trys Points Points Trys Away Team
22.12.18 Old Caterhamians     Old Blues
05.01.19 Old Johnians         Old Caterhamians
             
             
 

UNDER 21 Latest News

06 September 2018
Latest News
Surrey News
Under 21
Having been postponed from last season due to the weather, the John Douglas U21 Cup Competition final was eventually played at Esher RFC, Wednesday 29th August. Cobham RFC beat Richmond FC in a thrilling final by 44 - 34. Cobham w...
05 August 2018
Latest News
Surrey News
Under 21
The 2017-18 Under 21 John Douglas Cup Final, which unfortunately had to be rescheduled due to extreme weather, is set for Wednesday 29th August 2018.The competition will see Cobham RFC v Richmond FC in the final at Esher RFC, KO 7.00pm...

U21 Group Results 2017-2018

Group Results:

Group A

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Sutton & Espom 3 2   1 2   74 65 9 13
Esher 3 2   1     49 29 20 11
Old Walcountians 3 1   2 2 1 67 76 -9 10
KCS 3 1   2 1   57 77 -20 8

Group B

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Cobham 3 3     1   120 12 108 16
Reeds Weybridge 3 2   1 2   90 60 30 13
Battersea Ironsides 3 1   2   1 55 122 -67 8
Wimbledon 3     3     27 98 -71 1

Group C

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Reigatian 3 3     1   114 19 95 16
Effingham & Leatherhead 3 2   1     50 94 -44 11
Dorking 3 1   2 1 1 67 46 21 9
Chipstead 3     3     3 75 -72 3

Group D

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Richmond 2 2         65 12 53 13
Guildfordians 2 1   1     32 60 -28 6
Guildford 2     2     15 40 -25 3
Old Caterhamians 0           0 0 0 0

Development Tier 1

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Rutlishians 2 2     1   70 12 53 11
Old Johnians 1     1     7 60 -28 1
London Irish Amateurs 1     2   1 0 40 -25 1
Old MidWhitgiftians 0     0     0 0 0 0

words

Development Tier 2

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Camberley 2 2     2   46 5 41 12
Farnham 1     1     0 20 -20 0
Chobham 1     1     5 26 -21 0

U21 Cup 2016-17

 

Thank you to all the Clubs who have entered this year's competition.

The Groups are as follows and have been organised according to the club's location in Surrey.

1st round of matches must be played before the 18th September.

Group A

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Sutton & Epsom U21
Sutton & Epsom U21 3 2 1 0 15
2
Chipstead U21
Chipstead U21 3 1 2 0 10
3
Dorking U21B
Dorking U21B 3 1 1 1 6
4
Old Caterhamians U21
Old Caterhamians U21 3 0 0 3 3

Group B

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Reeds Weybridge U21
Reeds Weybridge U21 3 1 2 0 15
2
Guildford U21
Guildford U21 3 2 0 1 11
3
Farnham U21
Farnham U21 2 0 1 1 1
4
Haslemere U21
Haslemere U21 2 0 1 1 1

Group C

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Richmond U21
Richmond U21 3 3 0 0 15
2
Battersea Ironsides U21
Battersea Ironsides U21 1 0 0 1 1
3
Chobham U21
Chobham U21 1 0 0 1 1
4
London Irish Amateur U21
London Irish Amateur U21 1 0 0 1 1

Group D

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
KCS Old Boys U21
KCS Old Boys U21 2 2 0 0 10
2
Wimbledon U21
Wimbledon U21 2 1 0 1 6
3
Esher U21
Esher U21 2 0 0 2 2

Group E

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Old Reigatian U21
Old Reigatian U21 2 2 0 0 10
2
Old Walcountians U21
Old Walcountians U21 2 1 0 1 6
3
Dorking U21A
Dorking U21A 2 0 0 2 2

Group F

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Cobham U21
Cobham U21 3 2 1 0 15
2
Guildfordians U21
Guildfordians U21 3 1 1 1 11
3
Effingham & Leatherhead U21
Effingham & Leatherhead U21 3 1 0 2 7
4
Wimbledon U21B
Wimbledon U21B 3 0 2 1 1