Surrey Rugby
Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Surrey Rugby Facebook link Surrey Rugby Twitter link

U21 Competition Format and Rules

 
 
 
 

Surrey U21 Cup - 2016-2017 - Semi-Finals

 
 
 
 
 

Cup

Cobham
KCS
Old Reigatian
Richmond

Bowl

Battersea Ironsides
Dorking
Esher
Old Caterhamians

 
 
 
 

Plate

Chipstead
Guildford
Reeds Weybridge
Sutton & Epsom

Jug

Chobham
Farnham
Haslemere

 
 
 
 

Shield

Effingham & Leatherhead
Guildfordians
Old Walcountians
Wimbledon

 
 
 
 
 

The finals are to be played on Easter Monday, 17th April at Dorking RFC with 3 finals at midday and the Cup and Plate at 2.15pm.

The cup will be a new one to be called the John Douglas Cup, presented by Chris Kelly, RFU Junior Vice President, in honour of John who was such a great supporter of Mini and Junior and the bringing on of young players into the senior game.

 
 
 
 
 

History of the Surrey Under 21 Cup

In the Christmas holiday of 2005 3 clubs, Old Reigatian, Dorking and Sutton & Epsom, played a series of Under 21 matches as clubs began to realise that with the success and growth of Junior Rugby there were many players, who had come through the Junior ranks, wanting to play for their clubs against the old rivals and new university mates. Such was the enthusiasm from the players that these 3 clubs and Effingham & Leatherhead decided to start a Cup competition in 2006/07. Played over the Christmas break with the final 2 games taking place simultaneously at Old Reigatians, ORs won the inaugural Cup. The following year the same 4 clubs competed with Sutton & Epsom winning. In 2009/10 the entrants expanded to 12 clubs and in time the Plate, Shield and Bowl trophies were introduced so that all teams had the opportunity to play competitive rugby through the season.This growth has continued to this year where we had 23 sides enter.

Such has been the success of the competition there are now 4 trophy levels to offer competitive rugby to the clubs through the season. Several clubs today have the bulk of their squads based around players who started out at Under 21 level as well as using this as a method of recruiting new players through the university connections of their existing players.

Now in our 11th season, the benefits of providing an extra level of competitive rugby at this period of transition to senior rugby have been plenty and much praise goes to Surrey Rugby for their total support while managing the RFU Under 20 and 23 level competitions.

 
 
 
 

Past Winners

2006/07 – Old Reigatian RFC
2007/08 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2008/09 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2009/10 – Dorking RFC
2010/11 – Richmond RFC
2011/12 – Chipstead RFC
2012/13 – Richmond RFC
2013/14 – Cobham RFC
2014/15 – Cobham RFC
2015/16 – Cobham RFC

 

U21 Cup History

History of the Surrey Under 21 Cup

In the Christmas holiday of 2005 3 clubs, Old Reigatian, Dorking and Sutton & Epsom, played a series of Under 21 matches as clubs began to realise that with the success and growth of Junior Rugby there were many players, who had come through the Junior ranks, wanting to play for their clubs against the old rivals and new university mates. Such was the enthusiasm from the players that these 3 clubs and Effingham & Leatherhead decided to start a Cup competition in 2006/07. Played over the Christmas break with the final 2 games taking place simultaneously at Old Reigatians, ORs won the inaugural Cup. The following year the same 4 clubs competed with Sutton & Epsom winning. In 2009/10 the entrants expanded to 12 clubs and in time the Plate, Shield and Bowl trophies were introduced so that all teams had the opportunity to play competitive rugby through the season.This growth has continued to this year where we had 23 sides enter.

Such has been the success of the competition there are now 4 trophy levels to offer competitive rugby to the clubs through the season. Several clubs today have the bulk of their squads based around players who started out at Under 21 level as well as using this as a method of recruiting new players through the university connections of their existing players.

Now in our 11th season, the benefits of providing an extra level of competitive rugby at this period of transition to senior rugby have been plenty and much praise goes to Surrey Rugby for their total support while managing the RFU Under 20 and 23 level competitions.

Past Winners

2006/07 – Old Reigatian RFC
2007/08 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2008/09 – Sutton & Epsom RFC
2009/10 – Dorking RFC
2010/11 – Richmond FC
2011/12 – Chipstead RFC
2012/13 – Richmond RFC
2013/14 – Cobham RFC
2014/15 – Cobham RFC
2015/16 – Cobham RFC
2016/17 - Richmond FC

 

Surrey Rugby U21 Competition 2017-2018

Introducing a 2-Tier Competition for 2017-2018

There will be a top tier named in honour of John Douglas.

John Douglas U21 Competition Finals - Postponed to Autumn 2018

The Finals will be held at Old Reigatian RFC.

11.00 KO for Shield and Bowl

14.30 KO for Cup and Plate

John Douglas Cup

Cobham v Richmond

John Douglas Plate

Reeds Weybridge V Esher

John Douglas Shield

Guildford v

John Douglas Bowl

Chipstead v KCS

Development Tier U21 Competition Finals - 2nd April 2018

The Finals will be held at Camberley RFC.

13.00 KO for Plate

15.00 KO for Cup

Development Tier Cup Final

Camberley v Old Ruts

Development Tier Plate Final

Olf Johnians v Chobham

John Douglas U21 Competition Semi-Finalists

John Douglas Cup

Fri. 30/03/2018 KO 12.00
Sutton & Epsom RFC

Richmond - 27

Sutton & Epsom - 0

Thurs. 29/03/2018 KO 19.45
Cobham RFC

Cobham - 38

Old Reigatian - 12

John Douglas Plate

Thurs. 29/03/2018 KO 19.30
Esher RFC

Guildfordians - 10

Esher - 28

Weds. 28/03/2018 KO 19.30
Reeds Whiteley Village

Reeds Weybridge - 12

Effingham & Leatherhead - 10

John Douglas Shield

Thurs. 29/03/2018 KO 19.30
Dorking RFC

Dorking

Battersea Ironsides

Fri. 30/03/2018 KO 14.00
Old Walcountians RFC

Old Walcountians - 5

Guildford - 39

John Douglas Bowl

Thurs. 29/03/2018 KO 18.30
KCS RFC

KCS - 42

Old Cats - 12

Fri. 30/03/2018 KO 18.00
Wimbledon RFC

Wimbledon - HWO

Chipstead - 0

U21 Group Results 2017-2018

Group Results:

Group A

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Sutton & Espom 3 2   1 2   74 65 9 13
Esher 3 2   1     49 29 20 11
Old Walcountians 3 1   2 2 1 67 76 -9 10
KCS 3 1   2 1   57 77 -20 8

Group B

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Cobham 3 3     1   120 12 108 16
Reeds Weybridge 3 2   1 2   90 60 30 13
Battersea Ironsides 3 1   2   1 55 122 -67 8
Wimbledon 3     3     27 98 -71 1

Group C

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Reigatian 3 3     1   114 19 95 16
Effingham & Leatherhead 3 2   1     50 94 -44 11
Dorking 3 1   2 1 1 67 46 21 9
Chipstead 3     3     3 75 -72 3

Group D

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Richmond 2 2         65 12 53 13
Guildfordians 2 1   1     32 60 -28 6
Guildford 2     2     15 40 -25 3
Old Caterhamians 0           0 0 0 0

Development Tier 1

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Old Rutlishians 2 2     1   70 12 53 11
Old Johnians 1     1     7 60 -28 1
London Irish Amateurs 1     2   1 0 40 -25 1
Old MidWhitgiftians 0     0     0 0 0 0

words

Development Tier 2

Teams

Played

Win

Draw

Loss

TB

LB

PF

PA

PD

Points

Camberley 2 2     2   46 5 41 12
Farnham 1     1     0 20 -20 0
Chobham 1     1     5 26 -21 0

U21 Cup 2016-17

 

Thank you to all the Clubs who have entered this year's competition.

The Groups are as follows and have been organised according to the club's location in Surrey.

1st round of matches must be played before the 18th September.

Group A

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Sutton & Epsom U21
Sutton & Epsom U21 3 2 1 0 15
2
Chipstead U21
Chipstead U21 3 1 2 0 10
3
Dorking U21B
Dorking U21B 3 1 1 1 6
4
Old Caterhamians U21
Old Caterhamians U21 3 0 0 3 3

Group B

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Reeds Weybridge U21
Reeds Weybridge U21 3 1 2 0 15
2
Guildford U21
Guildford U21 3 2 0 1 11
3
Farnham U21
Farnham U21 2 0 1 1 1
4
Haslemere U21
Haslemere U21 2 0 1 1 1

Group C

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Richmond U21
Richmond U21 3 3 0 0 15
2
Battersea Ironsides U21
Battersea Ironsides U21 1 0 0 1 1
3
Chobham U21
Chobham U21 1 0 0 1 1
4
London Irish Amateur U21
London Irish Amateur U21 1 0 0 1 1

Group D

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
KCS Old Boys U21
KCS Old Boys U21 2 2 0 0 10
2
Wimbledon U21
Wimbledon U21 2 1 0 1 6
3
Esher U21
Esher U21 2 0 0 2 2

Group E

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Old Reigatian U21
Old Reigatian U21 2 2 0 0 10
2
Old Walcountians U21
Old Walcountians U21 2 1 0 1 6
3
Dorking U21A
Dorking U21A 2 0 0 2 2

Group F

Team
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1
Cobham U21
Cobham U21 3 2 1 0 15
2
Guildfordians U21
Guildfordians U21 3 1 1 1 11
3
Effingham & Leatherhead U21
Effingham & Leatherhead U21 3 1 0 2 7
4
Wimbledon U21B
Wimbledon U21B 3 0 2 1 1