Welcome to Surrey Rugby
This is Rugby
This is Rugby
Home Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation

UNDER 21 COMPETITION 2012-13

NOTE: FINALS WILL BE HELD AT COBHAM RFC 1st APRIL 2013 - KO TIMES:

BOWL/SHIELD 1pm and CUP/PLATE 3pm

Thank you to all the Clubs who have entered this year's competition.

The Groups are as follows and have been organised according to the club's location in Surrey.

 

Group A: Dorking, Old Reigatian, Old Alleynians, Guildford

Group B: Chipstead, Purley John Fisher, Old Walcountians, Sutton & Epsom 

Group C: Richmond, KCS Old Boys, Reeds Weybridge, Esher

Group D: Cobham, Effingham, Haslemere

 

 There will be 4 trophies with the Winners of Group A playing the Winners of Group C and the Winners of Group B playing the Winners of Group D in the Cup semi-finals.  The same then applies for the 2nd place teams playing for the Plate, 3rd place teams for the Shield and 4th place teams for the Bowl.

 

Semi-finals to be played in April 2013 at the home club with the best points difference.

 

Squad size - 23.

The Surrey U21 Competition shall be playes as an Adult Competition under RFU Regulations.

All Players must be fully paid up Registered Club members.

No Player is allowed to play for more than one Club during the Competition.  Any potential dispensation must be made to Anthony Shenton or Phil Smith before any game takes place. (If a Club is found to be playing a player who has already entered and plays in the Competition for another Club they will be disqualified from the Competition.)

Any queries concerning the Competition should be addressed to either

Anthony Shenton          07725 038827   or via Email
Philip Smith                  07976 276250   or via Email

In the event of any appeal the following team Managers have been appointed as the Appeals Committee for this season:

 

Anthony Shenton (Chair and casting vote)

David Pointing (Sutton & Epsom)

Paul Godwin (Old Reigatian)

David Dick (Guildford)


FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

CUP

COBHAM

29 V
Mon 1st Apr @ Cobham RFC

35

RICHMOND

PLATE

REEDS WEYBRIDGE

39

V
Mon 1st Apr @ Cobham RFC

10

CHIPSTEAD

SHIELD

DORKING

WO

V
Mon 1st Apr @ Cobham RFC

 

EFFINGHAM & LEATHERHEAD

BOWL

KCS

0

V
Mon 1st Apr @ Cobham RFC
29

SUTTON & EPSOM

SEMI FINALS

 

 

 

 

 

CUP

RICHMOND

36

 

V
Sat 30 Mar 2pm
34

 

OLD REIGATIAN

 

OLD WALCOUNTIANS

31

 

V
Thurs 28 Mar 7.30pm
34

 

COBHAM

PLATE

REEDS WEYBRIDGE

53

 

V
Fri 29 Mar 2pm

12

 

GUILDFORD

 

HASLEMERE

7

 

V
Fri 29 Mar 2pm

24

 

CHIPSTEAD

SHIELD

DORKING

WO

V
Wed 27 Mar 7.30pm

 

ESHER

 

EFFINGHAM & LEATHERHEAD

WO

 

V

 

PURLEY JOHN FISHER

BOWL

KCS OLD BOYS

24

 

V
Tue 26 Mar 7.30pm
19

 

OLD ALLEYNIANS

SUTTON & EPSOM

 

V

 

BYE


GROUP A

OLD REIGATIAN

0

V
HOME WALK OVER

0

OLD ALLEYNIANS

 

OLD ALLEYNIANS

 

V
TBA

  GUILDFORD

 

DORKING 50

V
Fri 21 Dec KO TBC

0 OLD ALLEYNIANS

 

OLD REIGATIAN 13 V
Mon 24 Dec 12.30pm
13 DORKING
 

GUILDFORD

24 V
Mon 31 Dec 12.30pm
18

DORKING

  GUILDFORD 12 V
Fri 4 Jan 1pm

39

OLD REIGATIAN
GROUP B CHIPSTEAD 22 V
Sun 2 Sept 1pm
23 OLD WALCOUNTIANS
 

SUTTON & EPSOM

6 V
Wed 5 Sept 7.30pm
36 PURLEY JOHN FISHER
  SUTTON & EPSOM 7 V
Fri 21 Dec 7.30pm
16 CHIPSTEAD
  OLD WALCOUNTIANS 35 V
Fri 21 Dec 7pm
7 PURLEY JOHN FISHER
  OLD WALCOUNTIANS 24

V
Fri 28 Dec 4pm

5

SUTTON & EPSOM

  PURLEY JOHN FISHER  

V
Sun 24 March 12.30

WO CHIPSTEAD
GROUP C

RICHMOND

 

v
Postponed

 

ESHER

  KCS OLD BOYS 28 V
Tues 18 Dec 7.30pm
34

REEDS WEYBRIDGE

KCS OLD BOYS

 

V
TBA

 

ESHER
  REEDS WEYBRIDGE 10

V
Sun 23 Dec 2pm

42 RICHMOND
  ESHER 28

V
Sun 30 Dec 1pm

26 REEDS WEYBRIDGE
 

KCS OLD BOYS

 

V
TBA

 

RICHMOND

  KCS OLD BOYS   V
Tue 26 Mar 7.30pm
  OLD ALLEYNIANS

GROUP D

EFFINGHAM & LEATHERHEAD   V
TBA
  COBHAM
  HASLEMERE 35

V
Sun 30 Dec 1pm

56 COBHAM
  HASLEMERE 13

V
Wed 2nd Jan 7pm

10 EFFINGHAM & LEATHERHEAD
 

 

 

 

 

 


RECENT NEWS


O Ruts U21 Pace beats Sutton
New Release 30 August 2010

U21 Competitions - Final Results
News Release 6 April 2010

U21 Cup - Semi and Final
15 Jan 2010

U21 Fixtures Re-arranged
24 Dec. 2009


HISTORY

For previous years results click below

U21 2009/10

U21 2010-11

U21 2011-12



Office: Surrey Rugby
Riverbridge House . Guildford Road . Leatherhead . Surrey KT22 9AD . Tel: 01372 365770 .
Email